Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY CONDÉ NAST DE MÉXICO S.A. DE C.V.

 

ENTITY RESPONSIBLE OF THE DATA

CONDÉ NAST DE MÉXICO S.A. DE C.V. is a Variable Capital Corporation, constituted in accordance with the Laws of Mexico, whose legal address is Montes Urales, 415, 4th floor, Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec, C.P. 11000, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico, Mexico City, who carries out, among other activities, the editing, publishing and commercialization of illustrated magazines, the websites of the magazines “Architectural Digest México”, “Glamour México”, “GQ México”, “Vanity Fair” and “Vogue México”, the management and production of content for the aforementioned magazines, as well as the corresponding advertising and marketing sales, both in the websites and the printed magazines.

 

DATA SUBJECT TO TREATMENT

Users are hereby informed that CONDÉ NAST DE MÉXICO S.A. DE C.V. will request and collect personal data from the subscribers (considered as such people who subscribe to and purchase the periodical delivery of any of the publications edited by the company) and users of the websites, by any of the following means: online, by telephone and in person, through a printed or electronic subscription format, either directly or through alliances with other companies. CONDÉ NAST DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. is responsible for the treatment and processing of your personal data, regardless of the means through which said data is collected.

The personal data that we collect is as follows:

  • When the data is collected from non-subscribed users, this data will include name and email address. In some cases, other data such as telephone number, sex, age, date of birth, place of birth and place of residence might also be collected when the dynamics of the promotions or advertising campaigns so require in order to contact the owner or fulfill the necessary conditions to participate in a promotion, raffle or contest.
  • When the data is collected from subscribed users, this data will include name, address, email address, sex, age, date of birth and telephone number; as well as the data of the credit card to which the subscription fee will be charged.

We do not collect any sort of data that could be considered sensitive by the users, for which the express and written consent of the owners of the data is no necessary.

We have taken all the relevant and reasonable security measures in order to safeguard the confidentiality and security of the financial data provided by the users. For this, CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. uses, in the case of subscriptions via online, the digital payments platform BANWIRE.COM – BANXOL DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. – (for more information and to read the privacy policies of BANWIRE, visit www.banwire.com).

Data will always be collected directly; CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. does not use any type of public or private access source to obtain additional data different to the one provided directly by the owners, so the owner himself is responsible for the accuracy, suitability and relevance of the data provided, as well as its subsequent update.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The purposes of data processing shall be primary and secondary in accordance with the following:

  • Primary:
    1. In the case of subscribers, the primary purpose will be the collection for the provided service, the sending of the copies of the magazines to which they subscribe to their address and the contact of the subscriber at the expiration of their subscription for a possible renewal.
    2. In the case of non-subscribers, the primary purpose will be to send advertising promotions, company information, contests, prizes and any kind of information related to the commercial activities of CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., as well as to contact users in case they are awarded in a raffle or contest.

Personal data may also be used to send advertising, information and promotions from third parties with which CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. has commercial relations; however, such deliveries are carried out directly by CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. and not by third parties.

  • Secondary:

In the case of subscribers, the secondary purpose will be the sending of advertising promotions, company information, contests, prizes and any type of information related to the commercial activities of CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., as well as to contact the users in case they are awarded in a raffle or contest.

Personal data may also be used to send advertising, information and promotions from third parties with which CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. has commercial relations; however, such deliveries are carried out directly by CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. and not by third parties.

 

EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, the owner of the personal data has, at all times, the right to access, rectify and cancel his/her personal data, as well as to oppose to the treatment thereof or to revoke his/her consent (ARCO Rights), through the procedures we have implemented for this purpose.

In the case of the primary purposes described above, the owner of the personal data is aware that the exercise of the opposition and cancellation rights may make it impossible for CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. to provide the contracted service, for which, in the case of subscribers, this right is limited and must be subject to the implemented special procedure of cancellation of subscription, for which the intention to do so must manifested; otherwise, CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. is not responsible for any request for the exercise of ARCO rights that entails the impossibility of providing the service contracted by the user.

For the exercise of ARCO rights, the owner must send an email to the data controller in CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., to the following e-mail address: datos.personales@condenast.com.mx, or submit a printed request, with the handwritten signature of the data owner, at the address indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy, narrating as succinctly and as clearly as possible the request thereof.

The request for exercise of rights must be identified with the reference REQUEST FOR EXERCISE OF ARCO RIGHTS and the full name of the owner of the data, besides being accompanied with a copy of the official identification of the owner of the personal data, this to ensure the identity of the owner.

If the request for the exercise of rights is filed through a person other than the owner, said person must prove to have a mandate and sufficient representation through a legal document that supports it, as well as attach a copy of the identification of the owner of the data and of the representative.

 

TRANSFERS AND COMMISSIONS TO THIRD PARTIES

CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. will not make any transfers of your personal data to third parties, so it is not necessary to obtain express consent for such effects.

Referrals may be made to third parties inside and outside the country, including but not limited to service providers, advertisers and persons other than this company, for the sole purpose of providing the services and carrying out their activities; CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. has adopted the technical and legal measures necessary in order to ensure that any third party that comes to intervene in any phase of the Processing of Personal Data will keep confidentiality with respect to them, this in order to provide information of convenience and benefit to the user.

Within the websites of CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., there might be banners, links, hyperlinks or external links from different third parties. CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. disclaims all responsibility for the information provided by users to such third parties and it is recommended that you consult the privacy policies of those third parties as these sites are not subject to this privacy policy.

CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. warns its Users that some of the Portal Services are open forums and are not monitored or supervised by us, including but not limited to: I) discussion forums; II) personal Internet pages; III) classified ads; IV) e-mail and; V) chat rooms, therefore, any Information that Users reveal through said Services may be used or seen by third parties; however, the company shall not be held responsible for the use, publication or disclosure of Information that Users of said Services provide, as such data will not be processed or collected by CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, SA DE C.V., so we recommend that Users be careful and responsible about the Information they provide.

 

SAFETY VULNERATIONS

CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. has adopted technological measures, better practices and internal policies to safeguard the security of your personal data; however, when they are stored on digital media, security breaches may occur, in which case CONDÉ NAST MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V. will inform the owners based on the information available, preferably via email, so that the users/owners take the necessary measures to prevent the misuse of their information.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND TECHNOLOGICAL TOOLS

Our website uses cookies to improve the user experience on our websites, so when browsing through it, you consent to the use of the same, unless you use appropriate settings and tools in your own browsers that disable the use of said cookies.

Measurement and analytical cookies

The use of analytical and measurement cookies on our website has the sole purpose of improving the user experience in the network by measuring traffic on our websites, as well as obtaining and analyzing statistical data of users anonymously, through the use of following functions:

  • They allow the identification of the devices and browsers that are employed by the user to navigate the web, however, we do not use any tracking tool to identify the user
  • They allow an approximate calculation of the number of visitors and their trend over time.
  • They allow us to identify the most visited content through the devices or browsers from which the users access the web. This identification is done anonymously.
  • They allow us to know if the devices from which the user is accessing our website are new or if they repeat visits.
  • They allow us to identify the tastes and preferences of users in a general and anonymous way, by obtaining statistical data and presenting information that we consider of interest for them.

This website uses as a tool “Google Analytics”, an analytical web traffic measurement service provided by Google, Inc.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web (including the IP address of the device from which it is accessed) will be directly collected, transmitted and archived by Google on servers located in the United States.

Google may transmit such information to third parties in accordance with its own privacy policies and local legislation, so when browsing the website, you consent to and accept, in conjunction with ours, Google’s privacy policies, in particular those referring to the “Google Analytics” tool.

You can find more information regarding the data privacy and security policy of “Google analytics” in: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Advertising Cookies

We use advertising cookies for the purpose of serving our own or third party advertising based on preferences and statistical data, collected anonymously without identifying specific users.

Said cookies are used to target users based on the content they are interested in, improve campaign performance reporting, and avoid displaying ads that the user has already seen or may not be interested in.

Our websites allow third parties to serve advertising and access the data collected through advertising cookies, so the processing of the data may be subject to the privacy policies of such third parties.

Our website uses advertising cookies provided by Google, Inc., using a tool called “DoubleClick for Publishers”, and the conditions and use thereof are subject to its own privacy policies and local legislation, so when browsing the website, you consent to and agree with Google’s privacy policies, in particular those relating to the “DoubleClick for Publishers”.

You can find more information regarding the data privacy and security policy of “DoubleClick for Publishers” in: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090?hl=es 

 

AGE LIMIT

CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. does not collect or process the personal data of people under the age of 13, and has taken the necessary and reasonably available measures to identify underage users and deny its services. For some of the services we provide or some of our promotions, we reserve the right to require users to be of age.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

CONDÉ NAST MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V. reserves the right to modify, at any time, the content of this Privacy Policy. Any changes applied to this privacy policy may be consulted in http://condenastmexico-latam.com/en/privacy-policy put each of the pages that correspond.

Date of last update of this policy is in May 1st, 2017.